« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYCOTTON  129549  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  01/02/1911  03/1911 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  217 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1273 grt / 556 nrt / 252.7 ft  35.6 ft  16.7 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 33.25, 53.5 x 39in), 175nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1936 CITY OF LIMERICK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Saorstat & Continental S.S. Co. Ltd., Dublin 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Bombed 15/07/1940 
Disposal Detail
15/07/1940 bombed in 48.39N - 07.12W, 100 miles, 270 deg. off Ouessant on passage Carthagena for Liverpool with lemons. 
 

 



« « Back