« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLARAT  32673  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1851  shipped 1851   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
98 grt / 82 nrt / 98.1 ft  16.8 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
No engine supplied
(installed 2nd-hand 64nhp engine ex-wood paddler RAVEN (made 1848)) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian Steam Navigation Co., Sydney  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
BRISBANE (intended) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1864 S J Edwards
1865 George Beddowes, Auckland NZ - reg Auckland 
Vessel history
Built for Sydney-Melbourne trade of Hunter River Steam Navigation Co, which changed name to the Australasian SNCo in 1850.
1851 sections shipped on ps YARRA YARRA and assembled at shipowners' works at Pyrmont NSW.
Intended for Ipswich Qld trade as BRISBANE, but the Victoria gold-rush caused re-deployment
By 1859 working at Newcastle as a tug/tender
26/2/1864 sailed Newcastle for Manakau, New Zealand for local sale, but put back with engine trouble; she was sailed over under canvas.
by1866 --grt 64nrt 
Remarks
Sections were shipped out on YARRA YARRA, built William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton for the same owners - likely these sections also fabricated by Denny, but no documentary evidence so far. 
End year Fate / Status
1866  Wrecked 02/12/1866 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked entering Hokitika River (with coal) in tow of ps DISPATCH 
 

 



« « Back