« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAKNES  338972  GBR  6929856 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970  01/10/1969  10/02/1970 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969) Ltd, Greenock   1175 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13241 grt / 7951 nrt / 21546 dwt 520' 0" oa  75' 0" bm    31' 3" 
Engine builder Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen
Engine detail
Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (450 x 540mm) B&W 8S45HU type oil engines, geared to a single screw shaft with a controllable pitch propeller. 8,800bhp. 14.75 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nile Steamship Co Ltd (Industrial and Commercial Finance Corporation Ltd) - mng Tenax Steamship Company Ltd, London   London  11/02/1970 
Other names
1974 SILVERCLYDE - 1979 ARGOCLYDE - 1979 CHIOS PILOT - 1981 TOPAZ - 1982 LAPIS - 1984 INDUSTRIAL TRADER - 1988 FIDILITY TRUST - 1989 TONG YEE  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 mng J & J Denholm (Management) Ltd, London
1972 mng restyled Denholm Ship Management Ltd
1974 mng ??
1978 Silver Shipping (Jersey) Ltd, St Helier
1979 Argo Shipping (Jersey) Ltd, St Helier
1979 Heiracon Shipping Corp, Greece - reg Piraeus
1981 Topaz Navigation SA, Panama - reg Panama
1982 Higgins Steamship SA, Panama - reg Manila, Philippines
1984 Star Shipping Co - mng Northern Star Shipping Company Ltd, Hong Kong - reg Panama
1986 Higgins Steamship SA, Panama
1988 Marine Trust Shipping Company Inc, Panama
1989 Tong Yee Navigation Company SA, Panama
1990 restyled Tong Yee Marine Company SA, Panama - mng Hung Muo Shipping Agency Company Ltd, Kaohsiung, Taiwan 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with six 12-ton Velle type derricks capable of operating grabs carried aboard.
1968 Ordered from Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow (Yard No 1175) by H Clarkson & Company Ltd, (mng Tenax Steamship Company Ltd), London.
Order sub-contracted to Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd., Greenock.
30/12/1968 Keel laid 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Broken Up 06/04/1993 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Shanghai 
 

 



« « Back