« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALBUS  64938  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  19/05/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow Newark  179 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
91 grt / 5 nrt / 90.0 ft  18.1 ft  8.2 ft   
Engine builder Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl 11",27"x16" 25nhp 350ihp 10kn, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Colonial Government of Southern Nigeria, Lagos  Lagos  23/10/1908 
Other names
APAPA (launched) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Crown Agents for the Colonies (ordered)
 
Vessel history
Launched as APAPA, completed as BALBUS 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Scuttled 30/07/1931 
Disposal Detail
30/7/1931 condemned and sunk by Nigerian Marine Department in Middle Creek, Lagos Lagoon. 
 

 



« « Back