« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLACHULISH  97565  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  08/07/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  299 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1901 grt / 1751 nrt / 265.2 ft  40.0 ft  23.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Hogarth, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1909 SANDVIGEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Sven O. Stray & Co., Norway
12/1923 Soc Anon des Hauts Fourneaux de Noumea, France 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
Hulked in New Caledonia. 
 

 



« « Back