« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACACIA  300517  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948    1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Herd & Mackenzie, Buckie  110 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
46 grt / 46 nrt / 20.73 m loa  5.49 m  2.93 m   
Engine builder Blackstone & Co. Ltd., Stamford
Engine detail
160bhp 119kw, 1 screw

By 1964 Re-engined Kelvin
180bhp 134kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Murray & others, Buckie  Buckie   
Other names
1960 ANN KIRK - 1963 CASTLE BAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BCK184
1960 Richard Donnan & Thomas Kirk, Fleetwood, Regd. Newry N138
1963 Richard Donnan, Cloughey, Co. Down
1965 Robert Buchan, Peterhead
1966 Unknown owners, Regd. Skibbereen S67 
Vessel history
1960 50 grt 32 nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Collision 08/12/1971 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision off South coast of Ireland 
 

 



« « Back