« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACADIA  56164  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1866  08/11/1866   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh Front Yard  96 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
749 grt / 592 nrt / 807 bm 217.2 ft  26.3 ft  17.6 ft   
Engine builder Finnieston Steam Ship Works Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2Cyl. 95hp. (30 x 28in). 9kn 1-screw

1874 engine compounded by D & W Henderson. 29½"53"x36" 200nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Handyside & Henderson (Anchor Line), Glasgow  Glasgow  06/12/1866 
Other names
1891 ALESSANDRA - by1896 AUSONIA - ALEXANDRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
186x Thomas & John Henderson (Anchor Line), Glasgow
1891 Italy
by1896 Paolo Viale, Ventimiglia - reg Porto Maurizio  
Vessel history
1874 rebuilt, lengthened 264.8ft x 26.4ft x 20.2ft, 1082grt 697nrt
by1896 1256grt 688nrt  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1896  Stranded  
Disposal Detail
9/1896 stranded at Tenedos, refloated, repaired at Constantinople, condemned and broken up in Naples.  
 

 



« « Back