« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASIA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  03/12/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   139 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3228 grt / 2017 nrt / 330.5 ft  45.5 ft  23.8 ft  16.2 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3cyl (20, 40, 65 x 42in) 301nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dampfsch Ges "Argo", Bremen.  Bremen   
Other names
1912 MUDROS - 1916 LUIGI PASTRO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Deutsche Levante Linie.
1916 requisitioned by Italian Govt - Ferrovio dello Stato(State Railways).  
Vessel history

Capable of carrying grain in bulk
08/1914 laid up at Syracuse
12/1915 requisitioned by Italy
26/08/1916 seized by Italy 

Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Torpedoed 08/11/1916 
Disposal Detail
08/11/1916 torpedoed by submarine U.34 near Marittimo on passage Cardiff for Messina 
 

 



« « Back