« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASSISTANCE  97870  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  27/05/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  148 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
214 grt / 60 nrt / 105.0 ft  22.6 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl (17, 34 - 24)" 65hp
1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1925 TAUTIL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 J. Oelckers, Puerto Montt 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
07/1929 wrecked near Lota, Chile. 
 

 



« « Back