« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASKELADDEN    NOR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  17/07/1920  10/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Forth Shipbuilding & Eng. Co. Ltd., Alloa (Kelliebank), Alloa   203 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2517 grt / 1431 nrt / 295.7 ft  43.6 ft  20.6 ft   
Engine builder Forth Shipbuilding & Eng. Co. Ltd., Alloa (Kelliebank), Alloa
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 54 x 39in), 182nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rederi A/S Aladdin - J. T. Farsjo & Co., Christiania  Christiania   
Other names
1950 LEONARDIA - 1954 CALLIOPE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 Rederi A/B Jonstorp - F. L. Hall, Jonstorp
1954 Cia. de Nav. Torecha S.A., Puerto Limon
1956 Partenreed. 'Calliope' - Hans Kruger GmbH, Hamburg
1959 P/R Dampf. 'Calliope' - Atlantic Rhed. F. & W. Joch, Hamburg
1959 Dr Martin Schussler & M. S. Metall Chemie A.G., Hamburg  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up 22/10/1961 
Disposal Detail
22/10/1961 breaking commenced at Hamburg by Eisen u. Metall A.G. 
 

 



« « Back