« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASPASIA NOMIKOS    GRC   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  30/05/1938  29/06/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4855 grt / 2894 nrt / 414.3 ft  57.0 ft  25.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (22, 37, 63 x 45in), 410nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Petros M. Nomikos Ltd., Piraeus  Piraeus   
Other names
1952 GANGES MARU - 1958 DAIKEI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Osaka Shosen Kaisha, Osaka
1957 Daiko Shosen K.K., Osaka 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1965 broken up in Japan. 
 

 



« « Back