« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASIATIC  147061  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923  01/09/1921  06/01/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   112 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3741 grt / 2300 nrt / 349.7 ft  50.0 ft  24.7 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41, 68 x 45in), 342nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. H. Cockerline & Co. Ltd., Hull  Hull   
Other names
(ARTHURIAN as launched) 1943 EMPIRE TORRIDGE - 1946 HUNTRESS - 1950 MODESTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1941 Hunter Shipping Co. Ltd. - Fred Hunter (Management) Ltd., London
1943 Ministry of War Transport - same managers
1946 Hunter Shipping Co. Ltd. - same managers
1950 Paulins Rederi A/B Modesta - Oliver Borg, Abo
1955 Paulins Rederi A/B, Abo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Ordered by the Stella Shipping Co, Cardiff and launched as ARTHURIAN. Lloyd's Register of 1921-22 lists the vessel in that name. 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up 02/02/1962 
Disposal Detail
02/02/1962 arrived for breaking at Sveti Kajo, Split by Brodospas. 
 

 



« « Back