« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASTHORE  115684  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902    1902 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
54 grt / 46 nrt / 124 tm 84.0 ft  18.3ft  10.6 ft  11.5 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
...
1930 auxiliary engine fitted by Hill Diesel
M4cyl oil (5 x 7in) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Walter Runciman, Newcastle  London  23/05/1902 
Other names
c1906 SUNSHINE - by1936 ASTHORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1906 Arthur H Solomon, London - reg Glasgow
c1908 Eugene Pinto, Queens Gate, London
1910 H A Vernett, London - reg closed
by1936 Asthore Inc, c/o Myron Davy, Norwalk CT, USA - reg New York
by1938 Paul C Grening, New York 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Designed by W Fife Jr

1938 Lloyds Register of Yachts gives Official No. as 223185 (USA) 
End year Fate / Status
  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1939-1946 broken up 
 

 



« « Back