« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASPHODEL  97628  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  24/04/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  325 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2674 grt / 1730 nrt / 310.0 ft  41.0 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (23, 37, 59 x 42in), 234nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. B. Murray & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1900 NORFOLK - 1902 S V LUCKENBACH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Lewis Luckenbach, New York 
Vessel history
1902 converted to a tanker 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Missing 23/03/1903 
Disposal Detail
Missing after 23/03/1903 after clearing Sabine Pass on passage Port Arthur, Texas for Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania with crude oil 
 

 



« « Back