« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASHTON  165935  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  11/05/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1331 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
38 grt / 17 nrt / 62.6 ft  13.6 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
2x3Bladed Screws. 2x4Cyl DB4 Diesel engines 96bhp

1982 New engine. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Caledonian Steam Packet Co (LMS Railway).  Glasgow   
Other names
GOUROCKIAN - WYRE LADY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 Walter Roy Ritchie, Gourock.
1971-75 Fleetwood to Knott End ferry service.
1978 excursion on Severn between Gloucester & Worcester.
1982 N/E. A. Oliver. Cruises on the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation.
By 2006 D. Monro. Excursion sailings on the River Don (Doncaster).
2008 active. 
Vessel history
Clyde ferry, 72 passengers. 1939-45 war service as tender on Clyde. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back