« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASIA    ARG   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  03/09/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  776 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
835 grt / 800 nrt / 216.8 ft  38.1 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1946 converted to motor vessel 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Navigacion a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich SA  Buenos Aires   
Other names
1919 THYM - 1946 S. ANTONIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Cia. Argentina de Nav. (N. Mihanovich) Ltda., Buenos Aires
1919 Chemins de Fer de l'Etat Francais - Soc. Maritime Nationale, Marseille
1924 Soc. Anon. Italiana Prodotti Metallici
1946 Soc. di Nav. Italo-Venezuelana Patrisanda a.r.l., Genoa
1952 'Patrisanda' Soc. Italo-Sudafricana di Navigazione, Venezia 
Vessel history
3 masted topsail schooner for River Plate. River barge.
1925 hulked
1946 reconstructed by Officine Creazzo, Genoa as a motor vessel, 1241 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
06/1965 broken up at La Spezia. 
 

 



« « Back