« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASPROMONTE    ITA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  08/03/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   426 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5567 grt / 3542 nrt / 381.1 ft  52.0 ft  23.9 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (25.5 43 & 73 - 48)in. 200lb. 46NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. F. Becker, Messina  Messina   
Other names
1914 FERT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Navigazione Alta Italia S.A., Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 09/06/1917 
Disposal Detail
09/06/1917 captured and shelled by U.64 when 3/4 mile off Cabo Tortosa on passage New Orleans for Genoa with steel and benzine. 
 

 



« « Back