« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASPICE  102136  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  21/02/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  77 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1909 grt / 1809 nrt / 265.0 ft  39.1 ft  23.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. J. Swyny, Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1904 SANT ERASMO - 1905 SEEROSE - 1910 AGGI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c.1896 sold to T. Law & Co.
1904 to Nav Gen Italiana as a training ship.
1905 sold to Theodor & F. Eimbcke. 1910 To Akties Aggi (B. A. Olsen & Son, managers) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Stranded 03/05/1915 
Disposal Detail
03/05/1915 stranded on Talcott Shoal, 1 mile northwest of Santa Rosa Island. San Francisco to Malmo with a cargo of barley. 
 

 



« « Back