« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASSEL  75283  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  18/12/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  197 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
845 grt / 795 nrt / 190.4 ft  33.0 ft  19.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Hunter, Ayr.  Ayr  10/01/1877 
Other names
OXO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 G. Stevenson.
1897 E. Cellier, Hamburg.
By 1904 Acties Oxo (This. B. Heisten) Xiansand. Norway. 
Vessel history
1892 762net.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 07/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
07/07/1917 sunk by submarine torpedo and gunfire in location 49.23N x 08.17W 
 

 



« « Back