« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASIER    BEL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  18/08/1920   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lloyd Royal Belge (GB) Ltd, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3222 grt / 1853 nrt / 331.0 ft  46.5 ft  23.3 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl. (22, 37 & 62 - 48)in. 412nhp 2100ihp, 215lb. 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lloyd Royal Belge S.A., Antwerp  Antwerp   
Other names
1925 MAMBIKA - 1937 STANMORE - 1937 GUILVINEC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Compagnie Africaine de Navigation S.A., Antwerp
1930 Cie. Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A., Antwerp
1937 Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd. - J. A. Billmeir & Co., London
1937 Cie. France-Navigation S.A., Bordeaux
1939 owners in liquidation, managers Worms et Cie. on behalf of French government 
Vessel history
Launched or intended as WAR RIVER. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 19/02/1941 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by HMS TIGRIS 60 miles west of Saint Nazaire. 
 

 



« « Back