« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARTHUR HERWIN  144163  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  09/12/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  455 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
202 grt / 81 nrt / 115.5 ft  22.1 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (12, 20 & 34 - 23)in. 57rhp, 1 screw, 10.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty    31/01/1920 
Other names
1920 RIVER LOSSIE - 1940 HMS RIVER LOSSIE - 1945 RIVER LOSSIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 The Montrose Fishing Co Ltd, Montrose, Regd. Montrose ME121
1923 Consolidated Steam Fishing & Ice Co. Ltd, Grimsby, Regd. Grimsby GY279
1928 Consolidated Fisheries Ltd, Grimsby
1935 George Cormack, Aberdeen, Regd. Aberdeen A332
By 1947 John W Johnstone, Aberdeen  
Vessel history
Admiralty Trawler, Strath Class - Admiralty No 3817
31/01/1920 ON144163 allocated at Montrose. 1940-45 Armed patrol vessel HMS RIVER LOSSIE then returned to fishing. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Abandoned 27/03/1953 
Disposal Detail
Aground on rocks 2 miles north of Lerwick Harbour. Crew rescued. Salvage attempt failed.  
 

 



« « Back