« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARUNDEL CASTLE  104827  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  02/10/1894  12/1894 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 4 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  377 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4588 grt / 2879 nrt / 415.0 ft  45.7 ft  27.9 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (30, 49½, 80 x 54in) 538/568nhp 3300ihp, 13kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Donald Currie (Castle Mail Packets Co) - D Currie & Co, London   London   
Other names
1905 BIRMA - 1914 MITAU - 1918 BIRMA - 1921 JOZEF PILSUDSKI - 1923 FRANCK HELLMERS - 1924 WILBO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 The Castle Mail Packets Co Ltd, London
1900 Union-Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd, London
5/1905 A/S Det Østasiatiske Kompagni, Copenhagen - reg Copenhagen
1909 Russisk-Østasiatiske D/S (Russian East Asiatic Steamship Co), St Petersburg - reg Libau
1918A/S Det Østasiatiske Kompagni, Copenhagen - reg Copenhagen
1921 Polish Navigation Co Inc, New York - reg Danzig
1923 H Hellmers, Kiel - reg Kiel
1923 Algemeine Reederei GmbH, Hamburg - reg Hamburg
1924 Wilhelm Boelstler & Co GmbH, Hamburg 
Vessel history
For UK-South Africa Intermediate Service
9/5/1895 arrived Cape Town on maiden voyage
10/1905-4/1906 fitted out as troopship (2000 troops) and made two trips Vladivostok-Odessa for Russian Army
1906-1907 made cruises to Norway (DFDS charter), Faroes/Iceland (royal visit) and Mediterranean (Government)
1908 chartered (sold 1909) to DØK's Russian subsidiary for Russian America Lines' Libau-New York route (59 x 1st, 94 x 2nd, 869 steerage)
1914 after renaming, laid up at Kronstad/St Petersburg due to WW1 and seized by Russian Government
1918 subject of Danish/Finnish disputes, but Danish ownership confirmed; chartered to British Government for POW repatriation form Danzig to Leith
1919 on DØK's routes to Far East and to US Gulf
2/1921 made one round-trip Danzig-New York (70 x 2nd, 740 x 3rd), but company bankrupt in November 
Remarks
Initial capacity 96 x 1st, 124 x 2nd, 150 x 3rd
trials speed 14.2kn 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up 10/12/1924 
Disposal Detail
10/12/1924 arrived at Genoa for breaking.
1925 broken up 
 

 



« « Back