« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AS 313  143540  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918     
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W & G Stephen, Banff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
35 grt / 5 nrt / 55.5 ft  14.4 ft  6.9 ft   
Engine builder McKie & Baxter, Copland Works, Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl 9",18"x12" 35nhp 140ihp 8kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate     
Other names
1921 FEATHER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Admiralty
1921 Crichton, Thompson & Co, London
4/10/1921 (Arthur Lawnton & Morgan, Cardiff?) - reg Cardiff (1st)
c1921 Harold Auten, Cardiff
1923 Thomas D Evans, Cardiff - mng William Young and Lawrence Gillett, London
1926 Arthur H Deer, Port Talbot
1942 British Government - reg closed
1948 Peter Hancock & Sons, Milford Haven - reg Milford
1958 unregistered

 
Vessel history
1920 in service with Port & Transit Executive, Bridgwater
....
1958 converted to a lighter 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back