« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASHLYN  132420  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  12/03/1914  04/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Duthie, Torry Shipbuilding Co. , Aberdeen At Torry  400 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
304 grt / 121 nrt / 125.8 ft  23.4 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder James Abernethy & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T.3cyl. (12.1/2, 21 & 35 - 27in) 180psi. 61rhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Brooklyn Steam Fishing Co Ltd., Fleetwood  Fleetwood   
Other names
1931 BERNADETTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 G. Bourgan, Boulogne, France.
in 1953 Gueule Frères, Boulogne. 
Vessel history
1914 - 1919 War Service - minesweeper.
1940 - 1945 War Service with Admiralty. Boom Defence vessel. 
Remarks
FD1 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back