« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARUSHA  184518  GBR  5306435 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1951  17/08/1951  19/10/1951 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  417 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
346 grt / 0 nrt / 114.5 ft  32.1 ft  12.2 ft   
Engine builder White's Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
T3cyl (14, 23 1/8, 38½ x 24in) 98nhp 800ihp 10½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London   London  19/10/1951 
Other names
1959 ST.MAWES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1956 Falmouth Towage Co Ltd, Falmouth
1959 reg Falmouth 
Vessel history
Built for barge towing on East African coast 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up 17/01/1984 
Disposal Detail
17/01/1984 arrived at Oosterschelde for breaking by M van der Marel. 
 

 



« « Back