« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASHPARK  142273  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  02/07/1919  09/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   389 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1968 grt /  / 280.3 ft  41.9 ft  18.3 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 34, 56 x 39in), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Denholm Shipping Co. Ltd. - J. & J. Denholm, Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
WAR CROUCH - 1920 RIVER DARE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 D. R. Llewellyn, Merrett & Price Ltd. - Merrett Bros. Ltd., Cardiff 
Vessel history
Laid down as WAR CROUCH for The Shipping Controller 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Foundered 22/03/1924 
Disposal Detail
22/03/1924 foundered when 20 miles north of Cape St. Vincent on passage Huelva for Garston with copper pyrites. 
 

 



« « Back