« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARTHUR ALBRIGHT  180355  GBR  5025615 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  05/09/1960  20/12/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   392 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6646 grt / 3592 nrt / 10275 dwt 414.0 ft  57.3 ft  28.2 ft   
Engine builder Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. (Engineers) Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 4cyl (600 x 2320mm) Doxford type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. & W. (Overseas Developments) Ltd, Hamilton, Bermuda. - James Fisher & Sons Ltd.  Burntisland   
Other names
1968 AVANCE - 1983 M. SYCOUTRIS - 1988 BUNNY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Argo Cia. Maritima S.A., Piraeus.
1969 Atromitos Shipping Co. Ltd., Piraeus.
1974 Oak Co. Ltd., Piraeus.
1983 Vourvouri Shipping Co. Ltd., Valletta.
1988 unidentified owners. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
The company was part of the chemical group, Albright & Wilson. The vessel was to carry phosphate rock from Florida and North African countries to Britain. 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 25/01/1988 
Disposal Detail
25/01/1988 arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back