« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARUNDEL CASTLE  51029  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  06/09/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Steele & Co., Greenock Cartsburn  40 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1056 grt / 1042 nrt / 203.0 ft  33.6 ft  21.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Donald Currie & Co., London  Liverpool  28/11/1864 
Other names
1883 CHITTAGONG - 1896 IMPERATOR - 1918 CHITTAGONG - 1920 ANNITSA ZALACOSTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1883 Charles Barrie, Dundee
1896 J.A.Henschien, Lillesand
1901 Michell, Cotts & Co., East London
1918 British African Shipping & Coaling Co. Ltd. - Mitchell, Cotts & Co.
1920 C.E.Zalocostas, Piraeus 
Vessel history
1883 converted to Barque

1901 condemned and hulked at Port Elizabeth after storm damage. Converted to a coal hulk
and in 1918 re-rigged to barque

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped in Italy 
 

 



« « Back