« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDLE  93478  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  17/10/1888  11/1888 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1294 grt / 794 nrt / 245.5 ft  34.2 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl. (20, 31 & 50 - 36in) 160psi. 150nhp.
1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North Sea Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Wilson & Berg, Dundee  Dundee   
Other names
1906 STELLA - 17 JONKOPING II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1893 managers Berg & Sons
1895 Ardle Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - J. P. Bruce, Dundee
1904 Angus Shipping Co. Ltd. - same managers
1906 Rederi A/B Astrea - C. A. Banck, Helsingborg
1917 Red. A/B Nordsjernan - A. A. Johnson, Stockholm 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 24/01/1918 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UC.49 when 3 miles east of Bell Rock on passage Gothenburg for Hull. 
 

 



« « Back