« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDSHEEAN    GBR  8957170 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962    1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Montrose Structures & Marine Ltd., Montrose Rossie Island  326 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 20.66 m  5.97 m  2.44 m   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
ERS4, 330bhp 246kw, 1 screw

By 1989 Re-engined Kelvin
TASC8, 415bhp 309kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
East & West Coast Trawlers Ltd, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1980 DIANA II - 1995 JASPER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13543 - Fishing No. A614
1970 William I. Simpson & others, Shetland, Regd. Lerwick LK514
1979 Donald Macaskill, Stornoway, Regd. Stornoway SY299
1993 Patrick Kenning, Mallaig
1995 Alexander Jack, Gardenstown, Regd. Banff BF778
1996 Hamish Jack, Gardenstown
1999 Anthony M. Kenning, Mallaig 
Vessel history
1989 111 gt 48 nt 
Remarks
Pocket trawler, known as a 'Sputnik'

Yard was a subsidiary of John Lewis & Son Ltd, Aberdeen. Yard numbers were allocated in the main John Lewis series.  
End year Fate / Status
2004  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2003/4 scheme and broken up at Macduff 
 

 



« « Back