« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDUITY  180905  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  17/01/1946  08/07/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   474 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
959 grt /  / 201.2  34.1 ft  14.7 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 4cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw, engine aft.
Engine No 589.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  London  11/07/1946 
Other names
EMPIRE TEDSON as launched - 1969 BELA - ARIEX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 F T Everard & Sons Ltd., Greenhithe.
09/1969 Felisberto Valente de Almeida, Lisbon
By 03/1980 unknown owners. 
Vessel history
Launched for the Ministry of Transport - Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd.
1956 Lengthened to 233.9ft, 1159grt.
1969 converted to a sand barge. 
Remarks
As noted, the engine was supplied by British Polar Engines but was probably installed by Aitchison, Blair Ltd, Clydebank. 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
03/1980 deleted from Lloyd's Register. 
 

 



« « Back