« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARGENTINA    ARG   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  27/09/1904  11/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   260 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
642 grt / 322 nrt / 205.0 ft  33.7 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (11, 18, 30 x 22in), 84nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires  Buenos Aires   
Other names
1916 TONNAY - 1923 HULL TRADER - 1925 MEXICO TRADER - 1936 GULF TRADER - 1937 GRIJALVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Soc. Anon. Nav. a Vap. N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires
1910 Cia. Argentina de Nav. (N. Mihanovich) Ltda., Buenos Aires
1916 F. Lecoeuvre, Tonnay Charente
1919 Cie. Royale Asturienne des Mines, Antwerp
1923 J. W. Cook & Co. Ltd., Hull
1925 Bulk Oil Steamship Cop. Ltd. - J. W. Cook & Co. Ltd.
1925 Mexico Trader S.S. Co. Ltd. - Chas. M. Barnett, St. John's, Newfoundland
1931 under Nicaragua flag, managed from Mobile, Alabama
1934 Cukra Development Co., Boston (Nicaragua flag)
1936 James F. Fitzel, Bluefields
1937 Ricavero, Arce & Gomez, Bluefields 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Missing  
Disposal Detail
26/11/1940 sailed from Carmen for Veracruz, posted missing. 
 

 



« « Back