« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDMELLIE  88861  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  24/06/1884  08/1884 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  234 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1518 grt / 973 nrt / 251.9 ft  34.3 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl (30, 59 x 36in), 180hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adam & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  02/08/1884 
Other names
1899 NAJADEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1897 Adam S.S. Co. Ltd. - Adam & Co., Aberdeen
04/1899 A/S D/S Vesterhavet - J. Lauritzen, Esbjerg 
Vessel history
04/08/1884 trial. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1905  Sank 11/02/1905 
Disposal Detail
11/02/1905 Cut through by ice and sank in Reval Roads, Russia, while on passage from Bremerhaven, Germany, to Reval with a general cargo 
 

 



« « Back