« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARGOBEAM  187681  GBR  5023409 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  26/08/1957  11/11/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   370 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9315 grt / 5789 nrt / 13550 dwt 478.9 ft  62.7 ft  30.9 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (620 x 1400mm) B&W type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Argobeam Shipping Co. Ltd. - A. Lusi Ltd., London  London  11/11/1957 
Other names
CAPETAN CHIOTIS - 1966 CYPRIAN - 1968 ETOLIS - 1972 BARBADINOS - 1973 TAKIS - 1974 TAKIS ALEXAKOS - 1982 HAWEA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Agapinor Shipping Co. Ltd., Famagusta
1968 Morania Cia. Naviera S.A., Piraeus
1972 Jacob Cia. Naviera S.A., Piraeus
1973 Daktari International Shipping & Investment Co. S.A., Piraeus
1974 Thyta Maritime Co. Ltd., Famagusta
1978 Daktari International Shipping & Investment Co. S.A., Piraeus
1982 unidentified owners, Panama 
Vessel history
Launched as CAPETAN CHIOTIS for J. C. Carras & Sons  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1982  Broken Up 11/09/1982 
Disposal Detail
11/09/1982 arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking by Paramount Steel Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back