« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARECUNA  89945  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  13/06/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Clydebank   198 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1720 grt / 1106 nrt / 275.5 ft  36.1 ft  21.8 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Clydebank
Engine detail
C2cyl (32, 63 x 45in), 176nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
D. Caw & Co, Glasgow  Glasgow  14/08/1884 
Other names
1900 VILLE DE SOUSSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 Caw, Prentice, Clapperton & Co, Glasgow
1895 R. & C. Allan, Glasgow
1900 Cie. Franco-Tunisienne de Nav., Marseille
1907 Cie. Nouvelle Mediterraneenne de Nav., Marseille 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Had accommodation for 30 passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1910 broken up at Marseille 
 

 



« « Back