« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARGO  91232  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  13/07/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  240 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
296 grt / 132 nrt / 141.0 ft  23.4 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw C.2-cyl. (16"& 32"x 28") engine (No. 300), 200 NHP. 10½ Kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alfred Holt, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
c1912 RECLAIMER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 R. O. Hilliard, London.
1911 George Lindsay, Sunderland.
1912 Sold for demolition.
1912 Lindsay, Swan Hunter Ltd, Wear Engine Works, Sunderland, subsequently converted to a salvage vessel and renamed RECLAIMER.
 
Vessel history
Completed 344tm. at a cost of £8,837.

Later 360 grt. 203nrt.
c1912 Converted to a salvage vessel.
War Service
25/01/1915 until 19/03/1915 Employed on salvage of LION and BRITANNIA at Rosyth.
21/03/1915 Requisitioned for Mediterranean service.
28/03/1915 Sailed from Sunderland for Malta and Mudros as "Fleet Messenger No 18".
17/04/1915 Arrived at Mudros for Dardanelles. Crew (later) refused to re-engage and she was replaced by salvage vessel LINNET.
27/11/1915 Sailed from Malta for England.
30/11/1915 Sailed from Gibraltar to be returned to owner at Sunderland.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Sold to Clayton & Davie, for demolition at Dunston on Tyne. 
 

 



« « Back