« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDOVA  118094  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  04/02/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   392 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3533 grt / 2271 nrt / 335.0 ft  49.7 ft  24.2 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 41, 67 x 45in), 332nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ardova S.S. Co. Ltd. - E. F. & W. Roberts, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1910 EFSTATHIOS - 1914 N HADZIKYRIAKOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 E. Ambatielos, Cephalonia
1914 G. Hadzikyriakos, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 31/05/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.96 in 48.05N - 12.20W on passage Rosario for London. 
 

 



« « Back