« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AQUILA  18602  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1854  08/1854   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Henderson & Son, Renfrew West Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
264 grt / 180 nrt / 180.4 ft  21.4 ft  9.7 ft   
Engine builder Macnab & Clark, Greenock
Engine detail
Two cylinder oscillating steam engine 110 NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North of Europe Steam Navigation Co, London   London   
Other names
06/07/1895 ALEXANDRA – 07/07/1896 RUBY  
Subsequent owner and registration history
xx/11/1857 Weymouth and Channel Islands Steam Packet Co. Ltd., Weymouth.
xx/xx/1889 A. Tolhurst, London.
xx/xx/1889 Plymouth, Channel Islands and Brittany Steamship Co. Ltd., Guernsey.
16/03/1895 James Watkins, London.
18/03/1895 Joseph Constant, shipbroker London.
25/05/1895 James Jones, Swansea.
06/07/1895 Swansea and Ilfracombe Steamship (Alexandra) Ltd. (James Jones, manager), Swansea.
21/05/1896 William A. Paine, Hastings.
14/08/1896 Hastings, St. Leonards-on-Sea and Eastbourne Steamboat Co. Ltd., Hastings.
03/07/1897 Charles N. Stewart, London. (later bankrupt)
16/12/1897 Paul A. Boulton on bankruptcy of Stewart.
24/12/1897 Shipping and General Property Co. Ltd. (John W. Cooper, manager), London.
09/02/1898 By Admiralty Court to Herbert W. Kent.
22/04/1898 William Simonds, Boston, Lincolnshire.
 
Vessel history
Built for Harwich-Antwerp service.

1856 laid up in Lowestoft

31/3/1883 struck by isolated tidal wave south of Portland Bill, Weymouth for Channel Islands.
1889 intended for Thames excursion work, but resold.

1896 Hastings/Boulogne excursions 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1899  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
25/07/1899 British Register closed on sale to French shipbreakers.
9/1899 Broken up at Calais.
 
 

 



« « Back