« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AQUARIUS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. & G. Forbes & Co. Ltd., Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
83 grt / 83 nrt / 22.19 m  6.95 m  3.54 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
500bhp 373kw, 1 screw

1986 Re-engined Kelvin
535bhp 399kw

Originally fitted with forward Stork engine, replaced by Kelvin 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Slater & others, Rosehearty  Fraserburgh   
Other names
c1978 DAUNTLESS - c1988 HEBRON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11490 - Fishing No. FR55
c1978 Christian Salvesen (Fishselling) Ltd, Aberdeen & others, Regd. Inverness INS264
c1983 Joseph N. Chambers & James Kill, Annalong, Regd. Newry N385
c1985 Alexander Costie, Westray, Orkney, Regd. Kirkwall K20
c1988 I.T. Strachan, Inverallochy & J.A. Watt, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR149
1994 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back