« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
APPLEGARTH  183807  GBR  5020988 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1951  28/12/1950  24/04/1951 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co, Aberdeen Footdee  739 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
231 grt /  / 103 ft 1 in  26 ft 8 in  11 ft 10 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T.3-cyl (16, 25, 42 x 30in), 1120ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rea Towing Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  28/04/1951 
Other names
1971 AFON CEFNI - 1973 ACHILLES - 1975 VERNICOS CHRISTINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Holyhead Towing Ltd., Liverpool
1973 Maritime Commercial Enterprises, Piraeus
1975 Nicolas E. Vernicos Shipping Co., Piraeus 
Vessel history
19/08/1954 Left Canning Dry Dock, Liverpool after overhaul and was found to be filling with water, subsequently sinking in the Canning Dock.
22/08/1954 Raised and returned for repair.
9/1956 Converted to burn oil fuel.
13/01/1960 run down and sunk in collision with PERTHSHIRE in the Mersey
28/01/1960 raised and repaired 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1980 breaking commenced at Perama by Kyriakou Brothers & Goutis. 
 

 



« « Back