« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARABIA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  16/04/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Yoker Yoker  117 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4403 grt / 2800 nrt / 385.4 ft  49.1 ft  26.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 43.5, 72.5 x 48in), 415nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hamburg-Amerika Linie, Hamburg  Hamburg   
Other names
1923 CATERHAM - 1923 ANDRIOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 The Shipping Controller - Haldin & Co., London and allocated ON 143184
1920 Belgian Government - Regie de la Marine, Antwerp
1923 H. Harrison (Shipping) Ltd., London
1923 J. N. Goulandris Brother & Z. A. Vrondisis, Andros 
Vessel history
Launched as LIDDESDALE for Robert Mackill, Glasgow but sold on stocks.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Foundered 20/11/1926 
Disposal Detail
Foundered after striking rocks off The Burlings on passage Novorossisk for Falmouth with wheat. 
 

 



« « Back