« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANNAN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944  29/12/1943  29/06/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  774 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1370 disp 301.25 ft  36.5 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 x T4cyl, 5500ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1945 NIELS EBBESEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1945 Royal Danish Navy 
Vessel history
1945 training ship, pennant F.339
by 1962 Fishery Protection patrol 
Remarks
River class Frigate
Pennant K.404 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1963 broken up at Odense. 
 

 



« « Back