« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANN MCCORMICK  47827  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  11/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel 2 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
R S Ferguson, Port Dundas Slip Dock   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 nrt / 64.0 ft  18.0 ft  7.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Angus & Lachlan McTavish, Ardrishaig.   Glasgow  16/11/1863 
Other names
ANN M'CORMICK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1866 Angus McTavish, Ardrishaig
1890 Alex Sinclair, Ardrossan
1892 Mrs C Alcorn (Sinclair), Oban - mng Alex Sinclair, Ardrossan
1897 reg Irvine
1899 William Campbell Sr, Island Magee, Co Antrim
c1905 James O'Neill, Stranraer
c1908 reg Stranraer
 
Vessel history
c1902 41g/nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1913  Broken Up 22/07/1913 
Disposal Detail
Deleted from British register 02/12/1913.
Sprang a leak in Ayr Harbour 21-22/07/1913. Beached at Prestwick and there broken up. 
 

 



« « Back