« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANNA PAULOWNA    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857  07/04/1857   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   65 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
575 grt / 404 nrt / 188.0 ft  25.0 ft  14.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
1-Screw. D.A. Inverted (33 & 30 - 27in). 60nhp.
Engine No. 46. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Netherlands Steam Navigation Co. (KNSM).      
Other names
ENTERPRISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1862 RNSN.  
Vessel history
1861 Stranded. Cape Spartel - Refloated - sold and re-named for Gibraltar owner.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1876  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
1876 wrecked 
 

 



« « Back