« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDANIA  301337  GBR  5016121 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  19/12/1959  04/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  521 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6658 grt / 3362 nrt / 490.5 ft  63.3 ft  26.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. Two Pametrada type steam turbines DR geared to single screw shaft.10000shp. 17 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cunard Steam-Ship Co.Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  25/04/1960 
Other names
1969 MACHARDA -1971 HUMI MAHIS - 1973 YUNGJIAN - 1975 HONG QI 107 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 chartered to Cunard-Brocklebank Ltd., Liverpool
1971 Soja Shipping (Liberia) Inc, Panama - Ocean Shipping & Enterprises, Hong Kong
1973 Ocean Tramping Co., Mogadiscio - under Chinese control
1975 People's Republic of China, Bureau of Maritime Transport, Guangzhou 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Reported broken up in China. 
 

 



« « Back