« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDROMEDA II    GBR  8611142 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1987     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance  1027 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
85 grt / 85 nrt / 24.20 m  7.35 m  3.00 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
TGSC8, M8cyl, 165 x 184 mm, 650bhp 485kw, 1-screw, 11.7 knots

1990 Re-engined Deutz
SBA12M816KV, 650bhp 485kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Watt, Gulberwick, Shetland - L.H.D. Ltd, Lerwick  Lerwick   
Other names
1996 ARCTURUS - 1999 ZENITH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS NO. A12679 - Fishing No. LK489
1996 Robert Sandison, Symbister, Whalsay, Regd. Lerwick LK59
1999 James S. Burnett & others, Whalsay - L.H.D. Ltd, Lerwick, Regd. Lerwick LK15 
Vessel history
1989 239 gt 71 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2003 scheme 
 

 



« « Back