« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDROMEDA III    GBR  9165968 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1997    05/1997 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Shipyards Ltd, Macduff Macduff  590 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
450 gt / 183 nt / 23.80 m  9.30 m  5.15 m  6.20 m 
Engine builder Deutz AG, Cologne
Engine detail
SBV6M, 999bhp 745kw, 1 screw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Watt & Partners, Lerwick  Lerwick   
Other names
2003 ANDROMEDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. C16050 - Fishing No. LK489
2003 Viking Fishing (Trawlers) Pty Ltd, Cape Town
By 2016 Viking Fishing Co (Deep Sea) Pty Ltd, Cape Town
 
Vessel history
Hull by Aveco (Teesside) Ltd, Middlesbrough
2003 Lengthened to 31.70 m reg
2003 521 gt 156 nt 
Remarks
2018 Fishing from Cape Town 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back