« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANCHISES  181085  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  25/09/1946  04/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  423 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8286 grt /  / 487.0 ft  62.3 ft  31.7 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SCDA 8cyl (550 x 1200mm) B&W type, 6800bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - A. Holt & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1973 ALCINOUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 China Mutual S.N. Co. Ltd. - A. Holt & Co., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up 05/09/1975 
Disposal Detail
05/09/1975 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Chi Shun Hwa Steel Company, work commenced 27/12/1975. 
 

 



« « Back