« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDES  63783  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  11/08/1870  8/1870 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Key & Sons, Kinghorn Abden Shipyard  11 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1505 grt / 1117 nrt / 271.8 ft  32.2 ft  25.0 ft   
Engine builder John Key & Sons, Kirkcaldy
Engine detail
C2cyl 160nhp, 1-screw
Engine No 126 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Reid Stewart (Glasgow & South American Steamship Co), Glasgow  Glasgow  08/09/1870 
Other names
1877 HERMANN LUDWIG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1877 Steinmann & Ludwig (Belgian White Cross Line), Antwerp - reg Antwerp 
Vessel history
by1875 1505grt 951nrt
c21/8/1877 towed into Halifax NS with broken shaft (from New York for Antwerp)
11/9/1877 continued voyage after repairs 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1878  Missing  
Disposal Detail
28/9/1878 sailed from New York for Antwerp with grain and provisions. Nothing further heard. Crew of 40 lost.

There were unconfirmed reports of a disabled steamer meeting her description being sighted on 12/10/1878 in 46N 33W. 
 

 



« « Back