« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANGELE ACHAQUE  111185  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  01/04/1899  04/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Shearer & Son, Glasgow Front Yard  26 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
196 grt / 62 nrt / 114.0 ft  20.1 ft  8.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C.2Cy (14 & 29 x 21 in) 41 NHP, 250 IHP, 9 knots. 1-Screw
1-steel boiler 120 lbs/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Muir Paton & Peter Donald Henry, 60 St Enoch's Square, Glasgow (Paton & Hendry, Managers)  Glasgow  24/04/1899 
Other names
ANGÈLE ACHAQUE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Services Cotiers à Vapeur - mng Antoine Achaque, Algiers
1923 Société Comerciale d'Armement - mng Thibaut Frères/Antoine & Th Thibaut, Algiers 
Vessel history
22/05/1899 Register closed on sale to France for Algerian coastal service.
1915-1918 requisitioned by French navy as auxiliary patrol vessel at Salonika.
Later 199grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Foundered 14/11/1927 
Disposal Detail
Was loading at Tipasa, Algeria when she left port during heavy weather to anchor outside. She dragged anchor and later sank after boiler explosion (probably cold seawater flooding the boiler-room). Cargo empty barrels, Tipasa for Algiers. 11 crew and five local stevedores on board all lost. 
 

 



« « Back